MEF Menu
Middle East ForumSupport MEF
Middle East ForumExecutive Actions Chronology

Action Type

OFAC Delistings

OFAC removes entries from the SDN List that were designated under a Middle East program or a counterterrorism authority naming a Middle East group.

17 actions, January 20, 2025, through October 9, 2026, the latest source date checked.

SDN entries in these actions: 710.

The most recent OFAC delisting is dated October 8, 2026

17 of 17 actions shown

OFAC Delistings, newest first
ActionCountries and groupsSource
October 8, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 2 entries listed under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Iran-related General License; Issuance of Amended Russia-related General LicenseIran2Treasury press release · OFAC notice
October 5, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 51 entries listed under Iraq program authoritiesOfficial title: Designations Removals; Designations Updates; Publication of Iran-related OFAC Alert; Publication of Amended Iran-related Frequently Asked QuestionIraq, Jordan, Saudi Arabia51Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 30, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 1 entry listed under Libya program authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism and Transnational Criminal Organizations Designations; Belarus, Counter Narcotics, and Libya Designations RemovalsLibya1Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 24, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 13 entries linked to al-Qaeda listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Removal of Syria's designation as a State Sponsor of Terrorism and Associated Sanctions List Updates; Iran-related Designations; Updates to Iran-related General LicensesEgypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Turkey, West Bank and Gazaal-Qaeda13Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 5, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 3 entries linked to IRGC listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations Removals and UpdateIran, IraqIRGC3OFAC notice
July 27, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 47 entries linked to ISIS listed under Iran, Iraq, and Libya programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Sanctions List Removals; Sanctions List UpdatesIran, Iraq, Libya, SyriaISIS47Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 28, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 5 entries linked to ISIS listed under Libya program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Designations RemovalsBahrain, Iraq, Libya, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, SyriaISIS5Treasury press release · OFAC notice
February 27, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 1 entry listed under Lebanon program authoritiesOfficial title: Russia-related Designations Removals; Lebanon Designation RemovalLebanon1OFAC notice
January 30, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 1 entry listed under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Counter Terrorism Designations; Non-Proliferation Designation Update and Designation RemovalIran1Treasury press release · OFAC notice
January 21, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 2 entries listed under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designations RemovalsIran2Treasury press release · OFAC notice
December 30, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 1 entry listed under Middle East authoritiesOfficial title: Non-Proliferation and Iran-related Designations;Israel1Treasury press release · OFAC notice
November 7, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 2 entries linked to al-Qaeda listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations RemovalsSyriaal-Qaeda2OFAC notice
September 3, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 1 entry listed under Libya program authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Narcotics Designations; Global Magnitsky Designation Removal; Libya Designation Removal and Libya-related UpdateLibya1Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 9, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 12 entries listed under Iran and Iraq programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism, Iran-related Designations and Designations Removals; Iraq-related Designation RemovalsIran, Iraq, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates12Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 30, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 565 entries linked to IRGC listed under Iran and Syria programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Revocation of Syria Sanctions; Publication of Syria Frequently Asked Questions; Syria and Syria-related Designation Updates and RemovalsIran, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesIRGC565Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 20, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 1 entry listed under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Non-Proliferation Designations; Iran-related and Counter Terrorism Designations, Designation Updates, and Designation RemovalIran, United Arab Emirates1Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 15, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 2 entries linked to Hezbollah listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designation Removals; Issuance of New Russia-related General License; Publication of Updated Russia-related Frequently Asked QuestionLebanonHezbollah2Treasury press release · OFAC notice

By Month

OFAC Delistings per month
001122025JanAprMay 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)June 2025: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)July 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)JulSeptember 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)OctNovember 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)December 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)January 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)2026JanFebruary 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)AprMay 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)July 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)JulAugust 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)September 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)October 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)Oct
  • Treasury (OFAC)
  • State Department
  • White House
  • Commerce (BIS)
  • Defense (DSCA)

Source: Federal Register, OFAC Recent Actions; compiled by the Middle East Forum through October 13, 2026.

Monthly counts and running total
OFAC Delistings per month and running total
MonthTreasury (OFAC)State DepartmentWhite HouseCommerce (BIS)Defense (DSCA)Month totalRunning total
January 20250000000
February 20250000000
March 20250000000
April 20250000000
May 20251000011
June 20252000023
July 20251000014
August 20250000004
September 20251000015
October 20250000005
November 20251000016
December 20251000017
January 20262000029
February 202610000110
March 202600000010
April 202600000010
May 202610000111
June 202600000011
July 202610000112
August 202620000214
September 202610000115
October 202620000217

Cite as: Middle East Forum, Executive Actions Chronology, accessed October 13, 2026, https://actions.meforum.org/type/ofac-delisting/