MEF Menu
Middle East ForumSupport MEF
Middle East ForumExecutive Actions Chronology

Country

Syria

22 U.S. executive-branch actions naming Syria or parties located there, January 20, 2025, through October 9, 2026, the latest source date checked. OFAC actions naming Syria added 232 SDN entries.

11 of the 22 actions naming Syria are OFAC designations

22 of 22 actions shown

Actions naming Syria, newest first
ActionCountries and groupsSource
September 30, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning SyriaOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Situation in and in Relation to SyriaSyriaFederal Register
September 10, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 19 parties linked to Hezbollah and Iraqi militias under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related and Counter Terrorism Designations; Licensing Policy Update under Operation Economic Outcast; Settlement Agreement between OFAC and an IndividualIran, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah, Iraqi militias19Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 9, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 5 parties linked to ISIS and Muslim Brotherhood under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Transnational Criminal Organizations Designations; Counter Terrorism Designation; Issuance of New and Amended Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Syria, TurkeyISIS, Muslim Brotherhood5Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 24, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 13 entries linked to al-Qaeda listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Removal of Syria's designation as a State Sponsor of Terrorism and Associated Sanctions List Updates; Iran-related Designations; Updates to Iran-related General LicensesEgypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Turkey, West Bank and Gazaal-Qaeda13Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 24, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 78 parties linked to IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Removal of Syria's designation as a State Sponsor of Terrorism and Associated Sanctions List Updates; Iran-related Designations; Updates to Iran-related General LicensesIran, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesIRGC78Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 27, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 47 entries linked to ISIS listed under Iran, Iraq, and Libya programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Sanctions List Removals; Sanctions List UpdatesIran, Iraq, Libya, SyriaISIS47Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 25, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 11 parties linked to Hezbollah and IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Democratic Republic of the Congo-related Designations; Issuance of Amended Russia-related General License and Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Syria, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHezbollah, IRGC11Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 22, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 9 parties linked to ISIS under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsSyria, TurkeyISIS9Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 18, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsIraq, Lebanon, Oman, SyriaHezbollah8OFAC notice
May 28, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 5 entries linked to ISIS listed under Libya program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Designations RemovalsBahrain, Iraq, Libya, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, SyriaISIS5Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 19, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 59 parties linked to Hamas under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Iran-related DesignationsEgypt, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, West Bank and GazaHamas59Treasury press release · OFAC notice
March 20, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 16 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Counter Narcotics and Russia-related Designations RemovalsLebanon, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, SyriaHezbollah16Treasury press release · OFAC notice
January 16, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 22 parties linked to Houthis (Ansarallah) under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designation UpdateIran, Oman, Syria, United Arab Emirates, YemenHouthis (Ansarallah)22Treasury press release · OFAC notice
December 16, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning Iran, Libya, Syria, West Bank and Gaza, and YemenOfficial title: Restricting and Limiting the Entry of Foreign Nationals To Protect the Security of the United StatesIran, Libya, Syria, West Bank and Gaza, YemenFederal Register
November 7, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 2 entries linked to al-Qaeda listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations RemovalsSyriaal-Qaeda2OFAC notice
November 6, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 3 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsLebanon, Syria, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah3Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 30, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning SyriaOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Situation in and in Relation to SyriaSyriaFederal Register
July 9, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 12 entries listed under Iran and Iraq programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism, Iran-related Designations and Designations Removals; Iraq-related Designation RemovalsIran, Iraq, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates12Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 30, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 565 entries linked to IRGC listed under Iran and Syria programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Revocation of Syria Sanctions; Publication of Syria Frequently Asked Questions; Syria and Syria-related Designation Updates and RemovalsIran, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesIRGC565Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 30, 2025The White HouseExecutive OrderPresident issues an executive order (EO 14312) concerning SyriaOfficial title: Providing for the Revocation of Syria SanctionsSyriaFederal Register
June 12, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 2 parties linked to Iraqi militias under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control Assesses a Civil Monetary Penalty against GVA Capital, Ltd.Iraq, SyriaIraqi militias2OFAC notice
May 7, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning SyriaOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Actions of the Government of SyriaSyriaFederal Register

Totals

  • 22Actions recorded
  • 232SDN entries added in 11 OFAC actions
  • 644SDN entries removed in 6 OFAC actions
  • 5Presidential documents
Actions naming Syria per month
001232025JanAprMay 2025: 1 action by White HouseJune 2025: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)June 2025: 1 action by White HouseJuly 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)JulSeptember 2025: 1 action by White HouseOctNovember 2025: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)December 2025: 1 action by White HouseJanuary 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)2026JanMarch 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)AprMay 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)June 2026: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)July 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)JulAugust 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)September 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)September 2026: 1 action by White HouseOct
  • Treasury (OFAC)
  • State Department
  • White House
  • Commerce (BIS)
  • Defense (DSCA)

Source: Federal Register, OFAC Recent Actions; compiled by the Middle East Forum through October 13, 2026.

Monthly counts and running total
Actions naming Syria per month and running total
MonthTreasury (OFAC)State DepartmentWhite HouseCommerce (BIS)Defense (DSCA)Month totalRunning total
January 20250000000
February 20250000000
March 20250000000
April 20250000000
May 20250010011
June 20252010034
July 20251000015
August 20250000005
September 20250010016
October 20250000006
November 20252000028
December 20250010019
January 202610000110
February 202600000010
March 202610000111
April 202600000011
May 202620000213
June 202630000316
July 202610000117
August 202620000219
September 202620100322
October 202600000022

Cite as: Middle East Forum, Executive Actions Chronology, accessed October 13, 2026, https://actions.meforum.org/country/syria/