MEF Menu
Middle East ForumSupport MEF
Middle East ForumExecutive Actions Chronology

Country

Iraq

27 U.S. executive-branch actions naming Iraq or parties located there, January 20, 2025, through October 9, 2026, the latest source date checked. OFAC actions naming Iraq added 303 SDN entries.

The Shia Militia Tracker profiles the Iraqi militias named in the counterterrorism designations below.

13 of the 27 actions naming Iraq are OFAC designations

27 of 27 actions shown

Actions naming Iraq, newest first
ActionCountries and groupsSource
October 5, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 51 entries listed under Iraq program authoritiesOfficial title: Designations Removals; Designations Updates; Publication of Iran-related OFAC Alert; Publication of Amended Iran-related Frequently Asked QuestionIraq, Jordan, Saudi Arabia51Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 10, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 19 parties linked to Hezbollah and Iraqi militias under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related and Counter Terrorism Designations; Licensing Policy Update under Operation Economic Outcast; Settlement Agreement between OFAC and an IndividualIran, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah, Iraqi militias19Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 5, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 3 entries linked to IRGC listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations Removals and UpdateIran, IraqIRGC3OFAC notice
July 30, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 6 parties under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Non-Proliferation Designation UpdateIran, Iraq6Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 27, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 47 entries linked to ISIS listed under Iran, Iraq, and Libya programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Sanctions List Removals; Sanctions List UpdatesIran, Iraq, Libya, SyriaISIS47Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 23, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 9 parties linked to Hamas, ISIS, and Muslim Brotherhood under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Counter Narcotics Designations; Cuba Designations; Belarus-related Designation Removal; Issuance of Cuba-related General LicensesIraq, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHamas, ISIS, Muslim Brotherhood9Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 25, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 11 parties linked to Hezbollah and IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Democratic Republic of the Congo-related Designations; Issuance of Amended Russia-related General License and Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Syria, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHezbollah, IRGC11Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 18, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsIraq, Lebanon, Oman, SyriaHezbollah8OFAC notice
May 28, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 5 entries linked to ISIS listed under Libya program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Designations RemovalsBahrain, Iraq, Libya, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, SyriaISIS5Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 7, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah and Iraqi militias under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism and Iran-related Designations; Cuba Designation and Designations Updates; Issuance of Cuba-related General License and Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Iraq, LebanonHezbollah, Iraqi militias8Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 4, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning IraqOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Stabilization of IraqIraqFederal Register
April 17, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 7 parties linked to Hezbollah and Iraqi militias under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Sudan DesignationsIraq, LebanonHezbollah, Iraqi militias7Treasury press release · OFAC notice
February 5, 2026Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to Iraq, estimated at $90 millionOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 25-90; published April 15, 2026IraqFederal Register
January 15, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 24 parties linked to IRGC under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related DesignationsIran, Iraq, United Arab EmiratesIRGC24Treasury press release · OFAC notice
January 14, 2026Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to Iraq, estimated at $110 millionOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 24-121; published March 17, 2026IraqFederal Register
November 13, 2025Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to Iraq, estimated at $100 millionOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 25-05; published January 29, 2026IraqFederal Register
October 9, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah, IRGC, and Iraqi militias under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsIran, Iraq, LebanonHezbollah, IRGC, Iraqi militias8Treasury press release · OFAC notice
October 3, 2025Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to IraqOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 25-0M; published January 29, 2026IraqFederal Register
September 18, 2025State DepartmentFTO or SDGT DesignationState Department terrorism designation concerning Houthis (Ansarallah) and Iraqi militiasOfficial title: Foreign Terrorist Organization Designations of Harakat al-Nujaba, Kata'ib Sayyid al-Shuhada, Harakat Ansar Allah al-Awfiya, and Kata'ib al-Imam AliIraq, YemenHouthis (Ansarallah), Iraqi militiasFederal Register
September 17, 2025Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to IraqOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 25-0K; published January 27, 2026IraqFederal Register
September 2, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 17 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related DesignationsIran, Iraq, United Arab Emirates17Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 1, 2025State DepartmentFTO or SDGT DesignationState Department terrorism designation concerning Iraqi militiasOfficial title: Specially Designated Global Terrorist Designations of Kata'ib al-Imam Ali and Nasr Mohsen Ali HutheleIraqIraqi militiasFederal Register
July 30, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 147 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Iran-related General LicenseIran, Iraq, Turkey, United Arab Emirates147Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 9, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 12 entries listed under Iran and Iraq programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism, Iran-related Designations and Designations Removals; Iraq-related Designation RemovalsIran, Iraq, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates12Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 3, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 37 parties linked to Hezbollah under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Iran-related Designations; Counter Narcotics Designations RemovalsIran, Iraq, Lebanon, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah37Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 12, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 2 parties linked to Iraqi militias under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control Assesses a Civil Monetary Penalty against GVA Capital, Ltd.Iraq, SyriaIraqi militias2OFAC notice
May 9, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning IraqOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Stabilization of IraqIraqFederal Register

Totals

  • 27Actions recorded
  • 303SDN entries added in 13 OFAC actions
  • 118SDN entries removed in 5 OFAC actions
  • 2State FTO and SDGT notices
  • 2Presidential documents
  • 5Arms sale notifications, $300 million estimated
Actions naming Iraq per month
001232025JanAprMay 2025: 1 action by White HouseJune 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)July 2025: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)JulAugust 2025: 1 action by State DepartmentSeptember 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)September 2025: 1 action by State DepartmentSeptember 2025: 1 action by Defense (DSCA)October 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)October 2025: 1 action by Defense (DSCA)OctNovember 2025: 1 action by Defense (DSCA)January 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)January 2026: 1 action by Defense (DSCA)2026JanFebruary 2026: 1 action by Defense (DSCA)April 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)AprMay 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)May 2026: 1 action by White HouseJune 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)July 2026: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)JulAugust 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)September 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)October 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)Oct
  • Treasury (OFAC)
  • State Department
  • White House
  • Commerce (BIS)
  • Defense (DSCA)

Source: Federal Register, OFAC Recent Actions; compiled by the Middle East Forum through October 13, 2026.

Monthly counts and running total
Actions naming Iraq per month and running total
MonthTreasury (OFAC)State DepartmentWhite HouseCommerce (BIS)Defense (DSCA)Month totalRunning total
January 20250000000
February 20250000000
March 20250000000
April 20250000000
May 20250010011
June 20251000012
July 20253000035
August 20250100016
September 20251100139
October 202510001211
November 202500001112
December 202500000012
January 202610001214
February 202600001115
March 202600000015
April 202610000116
May 202620100319
June 202620000221
July 202630000324
August 202610000125
September 202610000126
October 202610000127

Cite as: Middle East Forum, Executive Actions Chronology, accessed October 13, 2026, https://actions.meforum.org/country/iraq/