MEF Menu
Middle East ForumSupport MEF
Middle East ForumExecutive Actions Chronology

Country

Turkey

39 U.S. executive-branch actions naming Turkey or parties located there, January 20, 2025, through October 9, 2026, the latest source date checked. OFAC actions naming Turkey added 956 SDN entries.

34 of the 39 actions naming Turkey are OFAC designations

39 of 39 actions shown

Actions naming Turkey, newest first
ActionCountries and groupsSource
October 8, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 55 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Iran-related General License; Issuance of Amended Russia-related General LicenseIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates55Treasury press release · OFAC notice
October 1, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 30 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations and Designations Updates; Transnational Criminal Organizations Designation; Publication of Iran-related Determination; Publication of Amended Iran-related Frequently Asked QuestionIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates30Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 29, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 10 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Narcotics, Counter Terrorism, Iran-related, and Non-Proliferation DesignationsIran, Saudi Arabia, Turkey10Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 10, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 19 parties linked to Hezbollah and Iraqi militias under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related and Counter Terrorism Designations; Licensing Policy Update under Operation Economic Outcast; Settlement Agreement between OFAC and an IndividualIran, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah, Iraqi militias19Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 9, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 5 parties linked to ISIS and Muslim Brotherhood under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Transnational Criminal Organizations Designations; Counter Terrorism Designation; Issuance of New and Amended Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Syria, TurkeyISIS, Muslim Brotherhood5Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 8, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 36 parties under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Counter Terrorism Designations; Updates to Iran-related General Licenses; Issuance of Counter Terrorism General LicenseEgypt, Iran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates36Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 4, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 3 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Iran-related General LicenseIran, Turkey3Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 24, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 13 entries linked to al-Qaeda listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Removal of Syria's designation as a State Sponsor of Terrorism and Associated Sanctions List Updates; Iran-related Designations; Updates to Iran-related General LicensesEgypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Turkey, West Bank and Gazaal-Qaeda13Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 24, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 78 parties linked to IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Removal of Syria's designation as a State Sponsor of Terrorism and Associated Sanctions List Updates; Iran-related Designations; Updates to Iran-related General LicensesIran, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesIRGC78Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 20, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 10 parties linked to Hezbollah and IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Narcotics, Counter Terrorism, Cuba-related, and Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Russia-related General License; Issuance of Associated Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Lebanon, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah, IRGC10Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 24, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 13 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Amended Russia-related General License and Frequently Asked Questions; Issuance of Amended Venezuela-related Frequently Asked Question; Publication of Regulatory AmendmentsIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates13OFAC notice
July 23, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 9 parties linked to Hamas, ISIS, and Muslim Brotherhood under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Counter Narcotics Designations; Cuba Designations; Belarus-related Designation Removal; Issuance of Cuba-related General LicensesIraq, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHamas, ISIS, Muslim Brotherhood9Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 25, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 11 parties linked to Hezbollah and IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Democratic Republic of the Congo-related Designations; Issuance of Amended Russia-related General License and Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Syria, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHezbollah, IRGC11Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 22, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 9 parties linked to ISIS under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsSyria, TurkeyISIS9Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 5, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 22 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Counter Terrorism Designations UpdatesIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates22Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 19, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 59 parties linked to Hamas under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Iran-related DesignationsEgypt, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, West Bank and GazaHamas59Treasury press release · OFAC notice
April 28, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 34 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designation; Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Frequently Asked Question; Publication of Iran-related OFAC AlertIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates34Treasury press release · OFAC notice
April 21, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 14 parties under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Non-Proliferation DesignationsIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates14Treasury press release · OFAC notice
April 15, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 29 parties linked to Hezbollah under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Counter Terrorism DesignationsIran, Lebanon, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah29Treasury press release · OFAC notice
March 12, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 4 parties linked to Hamas under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; North Korea Designations and Designation Update; Counter Narcotics Designation RemovalTurkey, West Bank and GazaHamas4Treasury press release · OFAC notice
February 25, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 32 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Non-Proliferation DesignationsIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates32Treasury press release · OFAC notice
February 10, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsLebanon, TurkeyHezbollah8Treasury press release · OFAC notice
February 6, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 31 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related DesignationsIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates31OFAC notice
January 21, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 7 parties linked to Hamas under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designations RemovalsLebanon, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHamas7Treasury press release · OFAC notice
November 12, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 32 parties under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Burma-related Designations;Iran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates32Treasury press release · OFAC notice
October 9, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 92 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Russia-related Designation RemovalIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates92Treasury press release · OFAC notice
October 9, 2025Commerce (BIS)BIS Entity List AdditionCommerce adds parties to the Entity List, including parties in Turkey and United Arab EmiratesOfficial title: Additions to the Entity ListTurkey, United Arab EmiratesFederal Register
October 1, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 43 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Non-Proliferation Designations and Designation UpdateIran, Turkey43Treasury press release · OFAC notice
September 16, 2025Commerce (BIS)BIS Entity List AdditionCommerce adds 32 parties to the Entity List, including parties in Iran, Turkey, and United Arab EmiratesOfficial title: Additions and Revisions to the Entity ListIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates32Federal Register
July 30, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 147 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Iran-related General LicenseIran, Iraq, Turkey, United Arab Emirates147Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 9, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 12 entries listed under Iran and Iraq programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism, Iran-related Designations and Designations Removals; Iraq-related Designation RemovalsIran, Iraq, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates12Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 9, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 21 parties linked to IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism, Iran-related Designations and Designations Removals; Iraq-related Designation RemovalsIran, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesIRGC21Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 3, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 37 parties linked to Hezbollah under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Iran-related Designations; Counter Narcotics Designations RemovalsIran, Iraq, Lebanon, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah37Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 30, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 565 entries linked to IRGC listed under Iran and Syria programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Revocation of Syria Sanctions; Publication of Syria Frequently Asked Questions; Syria and Syria-related Designation Updates and RemovalsIran, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesIRGC565Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 20, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 28 parties linked to Houthis (Ansarallah) under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Non-Proliferation Designations; Iran-related and Counter Terrorism Designations, Designation Updates, and Designation RemovalIran, Turkey, YemenHouthis (Ansarallah)28Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 10, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 11 parties linked to Hamas under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsIsrael, Jordan, Lebanon, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHamas11Treasury press release · OFAC notice
April 30, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties under Iran program authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related DesignationsIran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates8OFAC notice
April 2, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 1 party under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designation Update; Russia-related Designation Removal; Reports for Licensing Activities Undertaken Pursuant to the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act (TSRA)Iran, Turkey1Treasury press release · OFAC notice
March 28, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Administrative List Updates: Addition of Secondary Sanctions InformationLebanon, TurkeyHezbollah8Treasury press release · OFAC notice

Totals

  • 39Actions recorded
  • 956SDN entries added in 34 OFAC actions
  • 590SDN entries removed in 3 OFAC actions
  • 2BIS Entity List rules
Actions naming Turkey per month
012352025JanMarch 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)April 2025: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)AprJune 2025: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)July 2025: 4 actions by Treasury (OFAC)JulSeptember 2025: 1 action by Commerce (BIS)October 2025: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)October 2025: 1 action by Commerce (BIS)OctNovember 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)January 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)2026JanFebruary 2026: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)March 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)April 2026: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)AprMay 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)June 2026: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)July 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)JulAugust 2026: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)September 2026: 5 actions by Treasury (OFAC)October 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)Oct
  • Treasury (OFAC)
  • State Department
  • White House
  • Commerce (BIS)
  • Defense (DSCA)

Source: Federal Register, OFAC Recent Actions; compiled by the Middle East Forum through October 13, 2026.

Monthly counts and running total
Actions naming Turkey per month and running total
MonthTreasury (OFAC)State DepartmentWhite HouseCommerce (BIS)Defense (DSCA)Month totalRunning total
January 20250000000
February 20250000000
March 20251000011
April 20252000023
May 20250000003
June 20253000036
July 202540000410
August 202500000010
September 202500010111
October 202520010314
November 202510000115
December 202500000015
January 202610000116
February 202630000319
March 202610000120
April 202630000323
May 202610000124
June 202630000327
July 202620000229
August 202630000332
September 202650000537
October 202620000239

Cite as: Middle East Forum, Executive Actions Chronology, accessed October 13, 2026, https://actions.meforum.org/country/turkey/