MEF Menu
Middle East ForumSupport MEF
Middle East ForumExecutive Actions Chronology

Country

Lebanon

33 U.S. executive-branch actions naming Lebanon or parties located there, January 20, 2025, through October 9, 2026, the latest source date checked. OFAC actions naming Lebanon added 272 SDN entries.

20 of the 33 actions naming Lebanon are OFAC designations

33 of 33 actions shown

Actions naming Lebanon, newest first
ActionCountries and groupsSource
September 30, 2026The White HousePresidential Determination or WaiverPresident issues a determination concerning LebanonOfficial title: Presidential Determination on the Revocation of Presidential Determinations Related to LebanonLebanonFederal Register
September 10, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 19 parties linked to Hezbollah and Iraqi militias under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related and Counter Terrorism Designations; Licensing Policy Update under Operation Economic Outcast; Settlement Agreement between OFAC and an IndividualIran, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah, Iraqi militias19Treasury press release · OFAC notice
August 20, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 10 parties linked to Hezbollah and IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Narcotics, Counter Terrorism, Cuba-related, and Iran-related Designations; Issuance of Russia-related General License; Issuance of Associated Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Lebanon, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah, IRGC10Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 29, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning LebanonOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to LebanonLebanonFederal Register
July 21, 2026Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to LebanonOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 26-0W; published September 22, 2026LebanonFederal Register
June 25, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 11 parties linked to Hezbollah and IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Democratic Republic of the Congo-related Designations; Issuance of Amended Russia-related General License and Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Syria, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHezbollah, IRGC11Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 18, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsIraq, Lebanon, Oman, SyriaHezbollah8OFAC notice
May 21, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 9 parties linked to Hezbollah and IRGC under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsIran, LebanonHezbollah, IRGC9Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 19, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 59 parties linked to Hamas under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Iran-related DesignationsEgypt, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, West Bank and GazaHamas59Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 8, 2026Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to LebanonOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 26-0H; published June 8, 2026LebanonFederal Register
May 7, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah and Iraqi militias under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism and Iran-related Designations; Cuba Designation and Designations Updates; Issuance of Cuba-related General License and Frequently Asked QuestionsIran, Iraq, LebanonHezbollah, Iraqi militias8Treasury press release · OFAC notice
April 17, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 7 parties linked to Hezbollah and Iraqi militias under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Sudan DesignationsIraq, LebanonHezbollah, Iraqi militias7Treasury press release · OFAC notice
April 15, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 29 parties linked to Hezbollah under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Iran-related Designations; Counter Terrorism DesignationsIran, Lebanon, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah29Treasury press release · OFAC notice
March 20, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 16 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Counter Narcotics and Russia-related Designations RemovalsLebanon, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, SyriaHezbollah16Treasury press release · OFAC notice
February 27, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 1 entry listed under Lebanon program authoritiesOfficial title: Russia-related Designations Removals; Lebanon Designation RemovalLebanon1OFAC notice
February 10, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsLebanon, TurkeyHezbollah8Treasury press release · OFAC notice
January 21, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 7 parties linked to Hamas under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designations RemovalsLebanon, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHamas7Treasury press release · OFAC notice
January 14, 2026State DepartmentFTO or SDGT DesignationState Department terrorism designation concerning Muslim BrotherhoodOfficial title: Foreign Terrorist Organization Designation of Lebanese Muslim BrotherhoodLebanonMuslim BrotherhoodFederal Register
January 14, 2026State DepartmentFTO or SDGT DesignationState Department terrorism designation concerning Muslim BrotherhoodOfficial title: Specially Designated Global Terrorist Designations of Lebanese Muslim Brotherhood and Muhammad Faqzi TaqqoshLebanonMuslim BrotherhoodFederal Register
January 13, 2026Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 4 parties linked to Hamas and Muslim Brotherhood under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsEgypt, Jordan, Lebanon, West Bank and GazaHamas, Muslim Brotherhood4Treasury press release · OFAC notice
December 16, 2025Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to Lebanon, estimated at $34 millionOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 25-79; published March 10, 2026LebanonFederal Register
December 5, 2025Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to Lebanon, estimated at $90 millionOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 25-63; published February 9, 2026LebanonFederal Register
November 6, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 3 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsLebanon, Syria, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah3Treasury press release · OFAC notice
October 9, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah, IRGC, and Iraqi militias under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsIran, Iraq, LebanonHezbollah, IRGC, Iraqi militias8Treasury press release · OFAC notice
July 25, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning LebanonOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to LebanonLebanonFederal Register
July 11, 2025Defense (DSCA)Major Arms Sale NotificationDSCA notifies Congress of a proposed sale to Lebanon, estimated at $100 millionOfficial title: Arms Sales NotificationTransmittal 25-38; published March 6, 2026LebanonFederal Register
July 3, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 37 parties linked to Hezbollah under Iran program and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Iran-related Designations; Counter Narcotics Designations RemovalsIran, Iraq, Lebanon, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesHezbollah37Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 30, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 565 entries linked to IRGC listed under Iran and Syria programs and counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Revocation of Syria Sanctions; Publication of Syria Frequently Asked Questions; Syria and Syria-related Designation Updates and RemovalsIran, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, United Arab EmiratesIRGC565Treasury press release · OFAC notice
June 10, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 11 parties linked to Hamas under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism DesignationsIsrael, Jordan, Lebanon, Turkey, West Bank and GazaHamas11Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 15, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DelistingOFAC removes 2 entries linked to Hezbollah listed under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designation Removals; Issuance of New Russia-related General License; Publication of Updated Russia-related Frequently Asked QuestionLebanonHezbollah2Treasury press release · OFAC notice
May 15, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 4 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designation Removals; Issuance of New Russia-related General License; Publication of Updated Russia-related Frequently Asked QuestionIran, LebanonHezbollah4Treasury press release · OFAC notice
April 28, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 6 parties linked to Houthis (Ansarallah) under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations and Designation Update; Iran-related Designation UpdateLebanon, YemenHouthis (Ansarallah)6Treasury press release · OFAC notice
March 28, 2025Treasury (OFAC)OFAC DesignationOFAC designates 8 parties linked to Hezbollah under counterterrorism authoritiesOfficial title: Counter Terrorism Designations; Administrative List Updates: Addition of Secondary Sanctions InformationLebanon, TurkeyHezbollah8Treasury press release · OFAC notice

Totals

  • 33Actions recorded
  • 272SDN entries added in 20 OFAC actions
  • 568SDN entries removed in 3 OFAC actions
  • 2State FTO and SDGT notices
  • 3Presidential documents
  • 5Arms sale notifications, $225 million estimated
Actions naming Lebanon per month
012342025JanMarch 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)April 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)AprMay 2025: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)June 2025: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)July 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)July 2025: 1 action by White HouseJuly 2025: 1 action by Defense (DSCA)JulOctober 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)OctNovember 2025: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)December 2025: 2 actions by Defense (DSCA)January 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)January 2026: 2 actions by State Department2026JanFebruary 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)March 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)April 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)AprMay 2026: 3 actions by Treasury (OFAC)May 2026: 1 action by Defense (DSCA)June 2026: 2 actions by Treasury (OFAC)July 2026: 1 action by White HouseJuly 2026: 1 action by Defense (DSCA)JulAugust 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)September 2026: 1 action by Treasury (OFAC)September 2026: 1 action by White HouseOct
  • Treasury (OFAC)
  • State Department
  • White House
  • Commerce (BIS)
  • Defense (DSCA)

Source: Federal Register, OFAC Recent Actions; compiled by the Middle East Forum through October 13, 2026.

Monthly counts and running total
Actions naming Lebanon per month and running total
MonthTreasury (OFAC)State DepartmentWhite HouseCommerce (BIS)Defense (DSCA)Month totalRunning total
January 20250000000
February 20250000000
March 20251000011
April 20251000012
May 20252000024
June 20252000026
July 20251010139
August 20250000009
September 20250000009
October 202510000110
November 202510000111
December 202500002213
January 202622000417
February 202620000219
March 202610000120
April 202620000222
May 202630001426
June 202620000228
July 202600101230
August 202610000131
September 202610100233
October 202600000033

Cite as: Middle East Forum, Executive Actions Chronology, accessed October 13, 2026, https://actions.meforum.org/country/lebanon/