MEF Menu
Middle East ForumSupport MEF
Middle East ForumExecutive Actions Chronology

Action Type

Presidential Notices and Proclamations

A presidential notice (such as the annual continuation of a national emergency) or a proclamation restricting entry or trade on a Middle East subject.

17 actions, January 20, 2025, through October 9, 2026, the latest source date checked.

The most recent presidential notice or proclamation is dated September 30, 2026

17 of 17 actions shown

Presidential Notices and Proclamations, newest first
ActionCountries and groupsSource
September 30, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning SyriaOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Situation in and in Relation to SyriaSyriaFederal Register
July 29, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning LebanonOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to LebanonLebanonFederal Register
May 7, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning YemenOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to YemenYemenFederal Register
May 4, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning IraqOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Stabilization of IraqIraqFederal Register
March 2, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning IranOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to IranIranFederal Register
February 13, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning LibyaOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to LibyaLibyaFederal Register
January 20, 2026The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning IsraelOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the International Criminal CourtIsraelFederal Register
December 16, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning Iran, Libya, Syria, West Bank and Gaza, and YemenOfficial title: Restricting and Limiting the Entry of Foreign Nationals To Protect the Security of the United StatesIran, Libya, Syria, West Bank and Gaza, YemenFederal Register
November 5, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning IranOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to IranIranFederal Register
September 30, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning SyriaOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Situation in and in Relation to SyriaSyriaFederal Register
July 25, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning LebanonOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to LebanonLebanonFederal Register
June 4, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning Iran, Libya, and YemenOfficial title: Restricting the Entry of Foreign Nationals To Protect the United States From Foreign Terrorists and Other National Security and Public Safety ThreatsIran, Libya, YemenFederal Register
May 9, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning IraqOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Stabilization of IraqIraqFederal Register
May 7, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning YemenOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to YemenYemenFederal Register
May 7, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning SyriaOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Actions of the Government of SyriaSyriaFederal Register
March 7, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning IranOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to IranIranFederal Register
February 20, 2025The White HousePresidential Notice or ProclamationPresident issues a notice concerning LibyaOfficial title: Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to LibyaLibyaFederal Register

By Month

Presidential Notices and Proclamations per month
001232025JanFebruary 2025: 1 action by White HouseMarch 2025: 1 action by White HouseAprMay 2025: 3 actions by White HouseJune 2025: 1 action by White HouseJuly 2025: 1 action by White HouseJulSeptember 2025: 1 action by White HouseOctNovember 2025: 1 action by White HouseDecember 2025: 1 action by White HouseJanuary 2026: 1 action by White House2026JanFebruary 2026: 1 action by White HouseMarch 2026: 1 action by White HouseAprMay 2026: 2 actions by White HouseJuly 2026: 1 action by White HouseJulSeptember 2026: 1 action by White HouseOct
  • Treasury (OFAC)
  • State Department
  • White House
  • Commerce (BIS)
  • Defense (DSCA)

Source: Federal Register, OFAC Recent Actions; compiled by the Middle East Forum through October 13, 2026.

Monthly counts and running total
Presidential Notices and Proclamations per month and running total
MonthTreasury (OFAC)State DepartmentWhite HouseCommerce (BIS)Defense (DSCA)Month totalRunning total
January 20250000000
February 20250010011
March 20250010012
April 20250000002
May 20250030035
June 20250010016
July 20250010017
August 20250000007
September 20250010018
October 20250000008
November 20250010019
December 202500100110
January 202600100111
February 202600100112
March 202600100113
April 202600000013
May 202600200215
June 202600000015
July 202600100116
August 202600000016
September 202600100117
October 202600000017

Cite as: Middle East Forum, Executive Actions Chronology, accessed October 13, 2026, https://actions.meforum.org/type/presidential-notice-or-proclamation/